Governing Body

The governing body is the school's accountable body. It is responsible for the conduct of the school and for promoting high standards. The governing body aims to ensure that children are attending a successful school which provides them with a good education and supports their well-being.

The Governors can be contacted through the Clerk to the Governing Body at kggsclerk@kggs.org.

The Governors are present at all school events should you wish to speak to someone in person, and are always willing to answer any questions you may have.

Structure

The Governing Body is led by the Chair of the Governing Body, supported by the Vice Chair. The four routine committees - Steering, Resource Management, Standards, and Welfare - each have a Chair.

The Governing Body includes a set number of Parent Governors, Teacher Governors and Support Staff Governors.

For full details of the organisation, responsibilities and procedures of the Governing Body, please read the TOR, Code of Practice, Articles of Association & Funding Agreement (PDF).

Current Governors

Governing Body Type of Governor Role Term of Office
Mrs Estelle Conron Trustee Chair of Governors
Standards Committee
Whole School Council Link Governor
English Link Governor
05 January 2006 to 03 January 2026
Mr James Fuller Trustee - Ex Officio Headteacher From 01 September 2019
Mrs Anna Allatt Parent Trustee Vice Chair - Welfare Committee
MFL Link Governor
25 June 2021 to 24 June 2025
Mrs Karen Ambrose Parent Trustee Standards Committee
PE Link Governor
29 November 2021 to 28 November 2025
Mrs Lisa Baker Member
Appointed 18 October 2022
Mr Ian Birchenough Co-opted Trustee (Staff) Resource Management Committee
01 April 2019 to 31 March 2023
Mrs Jo Blatherwick Parent Trustee Chair of Welfare Committee
Science Link Governor
Safeguarding Link Governor
Pupil Premium Link Governor
29 November 2021 to 28 November 2025
Mr Nicholas Boddington
Trustee Chair of Resource Management Committee
Finance Link Governor
01 January 2016 to 31 December 2023
Miss Stephanie Curtis Co-opted Trustee (Staff) Welfare Committee
16 September 2019 to 15 September 2023
Mrs Amanda Dorkes
(Resigned 27/10/2022)
Community Governor Trust Member, Chair of Welfare Committee
Safeguarding Link Governor
01 September 2016 to 27 October 2022
Mr David Dunbar Member
Appointed 18 October 2022
Mrs Victoria Edwards Parent Trustee Standards Committee
SEND Link Governor
08 November 2022 to 07 November 2026
Mr Nick Flanagan
(Resigned 31/12/2022)
Community Governor Vice Chair - Resource Management Committee
Enterprise and Online Safety Link Governor
01 January 2019 to 31 December 2022
Mr Jasper Gale Parent Trustee Resource Management Committe
Creative and Expressive Arts Link Governor
08 November 2022 to 07 November 2026
Mr James Goodrich Co-opted Trustee Resource Management Committee
Enterprise & Online Safety Link Governor
06 December 2022 to 05 December 2026
Mr Andrew Gray (Resigned 20/09/2022) Co-opted Governor Resource Management Committee
Maths Link Governor
01 January 2021 to 20 September 2022
Miss Jo Green Trustee Chair of Standards Committee
Health and Safety Link Governor
01 December 2022 to 30 November 2026
Mr Robin Harris Co-opted Trustee Welfare Committee
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Link Governor
06 December 2022 to 5 December 2026
Mrs Rosie Huckle Parent Trustee Welfare Committee
Humanities Link Governor
Careers Link Governor
08 November 2022 to 07 November 2026
Ms Annie Mason Member
Appointed 18 October 2022
Mrs Caroline Milligan (Resigned 19/9/2022) Parent Governor Standards Committee
Pupil Premium Link Governor
25 June 2021 to 19 September 2022
Mr Mark Shardlow
(Resigned 5/9/2022)
Parent Governor Vice Chair - Welfare Committee
27 November 2017 to 26 November 2021
Co-opted Governor Careers and Whole School Council Link Governor 7 December 2021 to 5 September 2022
Dr Rob Shipman Co-opted Trustee Standards Committee
Maths Link Governor
6 December 2022 to 5 December 2026
Mr Sean Tarver Co-opted Trustee (Staff) Welfare Committee 19 September 2016 to 18 September 2024
Miss Lily Walker-Parr (Resigned 05/10/2022) Co-opted Governor Standards Committee
Creative and Expressive Arts and EDI Link Governor
01 January 2021 to 05 September 2022
Dr Diane Watson
(Resigned 18/10/2022)
Co-opted Governor Trust Member, Vice Chair of Governors
SEND Link Governor
18 October 2011 to 18 October 2022

Governors Resigned in Previous 12 Months


Governing Body Type of Governor Role Term of Office
Mrs Amanda Carter-Blackford
(Resigned 13/07/2022)
Parent Governor Welfare Committee 25 June 2021 to 13 July 2022
Miss Carine Soudanne
(Resigned 22/07/2022)
Staff Governor Standards Committee 19 September 2016 to 22 July 2022

It is usual for a term of office to be for a period of 4 years. However, in the case of Co-opted and Community Governors, additional terms of office are possible, with the approval of the Full Governing Body.

Declarations of Interest - Governors


<

Surname Forename Interest Noted Nature of Interest Date Interest Started Date Interest Ceased Membership of Professional Bodies KGGS Staff
Allatt Anna Yes Internal Communications Manager at Elavon Europe (Electonic payment system (SAGE PAY) which the school uses) 01/07/2021
Ambrose Karen No
Birchenough Ian Yes Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School - Facilities Manager (KGGS Budget Holder) 01/09/2018 Staff
Blatherwick Joanna Yes Deputy Registrar/Ceremony Officer - (Part Time) Nottinghamshire County Council

Chair of Trustees at Long Bennington CofE Academy

Co-opted member of Grantham local schools' board at Isaac Newton Primary School

Husband (Iain Blatherwick) is a Partner at Browne Jacobson Lawyers - Law firm that advises the school
01/07/2015




01/09/2021



01/09/2020













Boddington Nick Yes HM Land Registry (LLC Programme) 01/05/2019
Conron Estelle Yes Bird & Co. Solicitors LLP - Solicitors Practice - Partner/Joint Owner 01/07/1999
Curtis Stephanie Yes Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School - Head of PE (KGGS Budget Holder) 2005 Staff
Edwards Victoria Yes Headteacher at Keyham Lodge School, Leicester LE5 1FG Mar 2011
Fuller James Yes Headteacher at Kesteven & Grantham Girls' School (KGGS Budget Holder) 01/09/2019 Staff
Gale Jasper Yes Kirks Vets, Sleaford Oct-16 Treasurer - British Veterinary Association (regional group)
Goodrich James Yes Duncan & Toplis, Chartered Accountant 01/01/2022
Green Jo Yes Trust Insurance Group Services - PA to Group Chairman Apr-13
Grantham Cricket Club - Trustee 05/06/2018
Employer is a co-director of a company with Paul Ross, who is Chair of Governors at The King's School 24/10/2018
Harris Robin Yes Priory Ruskin Academy - Exam Invigilator 2018

Chair of Governors, Parent Governor Barkston & Syston CE Primary School Sep-12 Jul-17
Huckle Rosie Yes Head of Communications Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust 30/11/2020


Shipman Rob Yes University of Nottingham 03/04/2017

Member of the Institute of Engineering & Technology. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy
Tarver Sean Yes SENCO, Kesteven & Grantham Girls' School 01/11/2014 Staff

Record of Attendance at Governor Meetings (Online and Face to Face) - 2021-2022

Name of Governor Committee Meetings Attended/Out of a Possible* FGB Meetings Attended/Out of a Possible
Mrs E Conron, Chair of Governors 6/8 4/4
Dr D Watson, Vice Chair of Governors 8/8 (& 1 Extra Welfare Committee Meeting) 4/4
Mrs A Dorkes, Chair of Welfare Committee 4/8 2/4
Mr N Boddington, Chair of Resource Management Committee 8/8 2/4
Miss J Green, Chair of Standards Committee 7/8 4/4
Mrs A Allatt 2/4 3/4
Mrs K Ambrose 2/2 1/3
Mr I Birchenough 4/4 3/4
Mrs A Carter-Blackford 4/4 4/4
Miss S Curtis 2/4 3/4
Mr N Flanagan 4/4 3/4
Mr J Fuller 12/14 4/4
Mr A Gray 4/4 4/4
Mrs K Hardiman (Resigned 05.09.2021) 0/0 0/0
Mrs C Milligan 4/4
2/4
Mr M Shardlow 1/4 1/4
Miss C Soudanne 4/4 2/4
Mr S Tarver 3/4 2/4
Miss L Walker-Parr 4/4 2/4



*All Governors are requested to attend the meeting of the Resource Management Committee in November to discuss the Annual Report.

Agendas, documents and approved minutes of meetings are